Itransition recruitment privacy statement

Itransition recruitment privacy statement

Itransition is fully committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data.

Itransition is a group of companies (collectively hereinafter referred to as «Itransition Group»). Each member of Itransition is a separate legal entity that, depending on the purposes of processing, may act as a controller of the personal data you submitted, including through this website. The list of Itransition companies, as well as contact details, you may find by clicking the green button Contact us in the upper right corner of our website.

As used in this Recruitment Privacy Statement (Privacy Statement) «Itransition», «we», «our» and «us» refer to Itransition Group that may process your personal data.

This Privacy Statement applies to all job candidates (“you”) who come into contact with us via this website or other career resources, including recruitment agencies.

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use your personal data during or after the recruiting and any hiring process. The statement additionally serves to provide you with information on the rights to which you are entitled in regard to the processing of your personal data by Itransition.

Personal information we collect and use

The types of information requested from you and the manner in which that information is collected and accessed are determined by the requirements of the country in which the position is located, and not the country in which you reside. You are not required to provide any requested information to us, but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your candidacy for the job you have applied for. By submitting your information, you acknowledge that all representations made by you are true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief. Providing any inaccurate information may make you ineligible for employment.

Types of information about the candidate that we normally collect in our files are as follows: first name, last name, date of birth, contact details (e-mail address and phone number), residence, social and professional profiles, education, and work experience. In connection with your job interviews, we receive additional information about you, which we record for use in the further recruitment process.

Your files can also include letters or other written materials, data generated by interviewers and recruiters, based on their interactions with you or basic Internet searches as well as their considerations regarding you and your suitability for the role, recommendations provided on your behalf by others, documentation required under migration laws if relocation is desired, data generated by your participation in technical assessments.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfill our purposes listed in this Privacy Statement and will not keep it longer than necessary. If you believe Itransition website has collected excessive information about you, please contact Itransition to raise your concerns.

Itransition does not intend to collect sensitive information through its website unless it is legally required to do so or is explicitly described in this Privacy Statement. Examples of sensitive information include race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, genetic data, biometric data, sexual life or sexual orientation, and criminal records.

Purposes for which we collect and use your personal data

The permissibility of personal data processing can only be established when the processing of the data can be supported by an appropriate legal basis. The personal data you provide, and data that is collected publicly, is processed based on your consent and may be used during the recruitment and hiring process, as part of the evaluation and selection of applicants, conducting interviews or tests, negotiation and determination of conditions on which you work for us if your application was successful, and as otherwise needed in the recruitment process (e.g. to consider you and contact you about roles potentially suitable for you in future as well as to receive information about new positions which we think might be of interest to you).

We will reach out to candidates having passed sourcing and the first review. Some positions will require work assessments and/or personality tests. We also may perform a background check for compliance reasons. The processing of your personal data described in this section is based on your consent.

In some cases, we need to process your data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful candidate’s eligibility to work in a particular location before employment starts. We may also need to process your personal data to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process information about whether or not you are disabled so we can make reasonable adjustments for a candidate with a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your personal data for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes listed in this statement unless it is required or authorized by law, or it is in your own vital interest to do so.

Under General data protection regulation or your local act, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may do so by sending an e-mail to privacy@itransition.com. However, please note that your personal data is used to evaluate your employment application and by exercising this right we cannot proceed to manage your application. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Sources from which we obtain your personal data

We may obtain data about you from the following sources:

  • when you submit your CV or other information online and get interviewed by us for the role you have applied for;
  • other companies of Itransition in case of joint projects or cooperation;
  • Itransition employees and contractors whom you gave your consent to share your application with us;
  • your previous employers;
  • social media;
  • third-party recruiters whom you gave your consent to provide us with your application information;
  • other public sources.

Cookies usage

As was mentioned on the entry page we use cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files that may be automatically placed on your computer/device and stored on it. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites.

The first time you visit our website, we notify you about using cookies through a notification banner. By clicking the Accept button you declare your consent to using cookies. You have the capability to refuse (not accept) cookies. You can manage your choice regarding using cookies at the bottom of this section.

Please be informed cookies are placed on your computer/device only if you provide your consent as described above.

Itransition collects details of your visits by using Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. in order to record and analyze how visitors use Itransition website as well as to improve visitor experience. Google Analytics places and uses cookies that allow Itransition to track website traffic and users’ interaction with Itransition website.

Cookies in live chats allow Itransition to see the pages you visit, the browser you use and its version, your operating system and its version, your IP address as well as your city and state. This technology helps Itransition compile analytics to improve our website and its functionality.

Itransition may use cookies to record your consents on its website (e.g. the consent to the use of cookies).

You can learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use the following categories of cookies:

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies allow a site to remember the choices you make. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside our site.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies are generally third-party cookies from vendors we work with or who work on our behalf that collect information about your visit and use of the Itransition website. Information collected includes, for example, browsers and operating systems used, the domain name of the website previously visited, the number of visits, the average duration of a visit, and pages viewed. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works. Third party vendors may have access to this data and may use it to improve their overall services and offerings.

Please note that if you disable/refuse cookies, Itransition website or its parts may become inaccessible, not function properly or you may not be able to use some of the interactive features of Itransition website.

Automated decision-making including profiling

We do not use automated decision-making including profiling.

Who may access your personal data

We may disclose your personal data not only among Itransition companies but also to our auditors, supervisory agencies, government bodies/organizations or other authorities to the extent required by applicable law as well as to third - parties providing identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and storage services.

Google, Inc. Address: Google, Google Data Protection Office, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, California 94043, USA.

Amazon Web Services, Inc. Address: 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, ATTN: AWS Legal.

Drift, Inc. Address: Boston, 222 Berkeley St. Floor 7, MA 02116.

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (Facebook Pixel). Address: 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

Itransition works only with those third-party providers that are bound to maintain appropriate levels of security and confidentiality, to process personal data only as instructed by Itransition and to impose the same obligations on their sub-processors.

Where you are represented by a recruitment agency which is involved in your recruitment and hiring process with us, we will share information about your interview(s) and offer(s) with them so they can discuss them with you.

Transfers to third countries

Itransition is a multinational group of companies. For this reason, depending on the purpose of processing your personal data may be transferred to and stored outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the United Kingdom/European Economic Area with no adequate level of personal data protection (third countries).

You may ask Itransition to check the type of data to be processed and which country it will be transferred to in regard to your particular case.

As some of the countries where our offices are situated are not yet recognized by the European Commission as countries with an adequate level of personal data protection, these offices have access to personal data on the basis of instruments that cover the United Kingdom/European Union requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the United Kingdom/European Economic Area (Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission/Information Commissioner’s Office). You may ask Itransition to inspect copies of these clauses.

Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures and have rules and procedures in place to make sure your personal data is kept securely and to guard against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, disclosure and destruction, and accidental loss of your personal data.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only authorized staff and to those who have a business need to know, and they will process your personal data only if they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected or actual data security breach and will notify you and the supervisory authority of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Whenever we propose using new technologies, or where processing is construed as high risk, we are obliged to carry out a data protection impact assessment which allows us to make sure appropriate security measures are always in place in relation to the processing of your personal data.

Retention of your personal data

We will keep your personal information as long as you are a candidate or until the consent is revoked. After you stop being a candidate, we may keep your data for a reasonable period of time to deal with any matter which may arise in connection with your application, e.g. to respond to any questions or complaints, to resolve possible disputes/claims, or to show that we treated you fairly, or to make sure we do not contact you about a role you have already applied for.

If you consent to join our talent pool, we may also retain your personal information for up to 2 years (after we have communicated to you our decision about your application being unsuccessful) for purposes of assessing your suitability for other roles and contacting you regarding other employment opportunities. You can withdraw your consent regarding such processing at any time.

We may keep your data for longer than 2 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected.

If your application for employment is successful, your personal data gathered during the recruitment and hiring process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment and after if required so by law or in order to defend our legal rights.

Rights in relation to your personal data

Under applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation, and your local privacy laws you may exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access — You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification — You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure — You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances such as:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
  • our legal ground for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
  • our legal ground for processing is that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to the processing, and we do not have overriding legitimate grounds;
  • you object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • your personal data has been unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your right to restriction of processing — You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in the following cases:

  • for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of personal data where you contested the accuracy of the personal data;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request the restriction of processing instead of deletion;
  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed, but the personal data is required by you to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or
  • for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests where you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us.

Your right to object to processing — You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances such as:

  • our legal ground for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
  • our processing is for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to data portability — You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organization, or to you.

The right to withdraw consent. Where we process personal data based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time.

You may contact us (Contact Information) if you wish to make a request/inquiry regarding your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the law, you as a data subject have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority, in particular in the United Kingdom or in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Contact information

If you have any questions, comments, requests or complaints regarding this Recruitment Privacy Statement or the processing of your personal data by us, you can contact us through e-mail privacy@itransition.com

This Privacy Statement may be changed. If any significant change is made to this Statement, we will provide a prominent notice on this website so that you can review the updated version.

Last update: April 11, 2022

Contact us

Contact us

Become a partner

hh@itransition.com

By clicking the button Agree & send I give my consent to Itransition Group to process my personal data in accordance with Recruitment Privacy Statement for the purpose of potential employment, internship and future career opportunities.

The total size of attachments should not exceed 10 MB.

Allowed types:

jpg

jpeg

png

gif

doc

docx

ppt

pptx

pdf

txt

rtf

odt

ods

odg

odp

xls

xlsx

xlxs

vcf

vcard

key

rar

zip

7z

gz

gzip

tar